PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAWSON, George Walker Wesley
Picture of DAWSON,  George Walker Wesley

Source: Armstrong, C.A. Away back in Clarendon and Miller. [s.l.] : North Frontenac Printing Service, c1976.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.02.14
Place of Birth: Sligo, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.07.02 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumberman, merchant, postmaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1937 Days (5 years, 3 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Addington, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Addington, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Clarendon and Miller Townships,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1880 - 1883

^



© Library of Parliament