PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHELAN, The Hon. Susan, P.C., LL.B., J.D.
Picture of WHELAN, The Hon. Susan, P.C., LL.B., J.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.05.05
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Essex, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Essex, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Essex, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Essex, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Essex--Windsor, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Cooperation 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Whelan, Eugene
(Senator and M.P.)
1924.07.11 2013.02.19

^



© Library of Parliament