PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STUPICH, David, B.Sc., F.C.A.
Picture of STUPICH,  David, B.Sc., F.C.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.12.05
Place of Birth: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.02.08 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Notes: Of Croatian origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1990.01.22 - 1993

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1992 - 1994
Public Service 1990.09 - 1993
Treasury Board 1990.09.01 - 1994
Fisheries 1990 - 1990.09
West Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nanaimo British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
Nanaimo British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 1975.10.03 - 1975.12.22
Minister of Agriculture 1972.09.15 - 1975.12.22
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight instructor 1938 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament