PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ST-JACQUES, Diane
Picture of ST-JACQUES,  Diane
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.05.16
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Advertising consultant, public relations consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.09.12 - 2004.06.27
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2000.09.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Cooperation 1999.06.30 - 2000.09.11
Children National Initiative for Children 1998.01.26 - 2000.09.11
Francophonie 1998.01.26 - 2000.09.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament