PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBILLARD, The Hon. Lucienne, P.C., B.A., M.S.W., M.B.A.
Picture of ROBILLARD, The Hon. Lucienne, P.C., B.A., M.S.W., M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.06.16
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4730 Days (12 years, 11 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmount--Ville-Marie, Quebec Resignation. Quits political life. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Westmount--Ville-Marie, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Westmount--Ville-Marie, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Westmount--Ville-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1995.02.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1995.02.13 - 2008.01.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Industry 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister responsible for Crown Corporations 2002.06.02 - 2003.12.11
Minister responsible for Infrastructure 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14
President of the Treasury Board 1999.08.03 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Communications (acting) 1996.05.01 - 1996.06.18
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (acting) 1996.05.01 - 1996.06.18
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1996.01.25 - 1999.08.02
Minister of Labour 1995.02.22 - 1996.01.24
Minister responsible for the federal campaign in the upcoming Quebec referendum 1995.02.22 - 1996.01.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Human Resources Development) 2005.01.14 - 2005.05.16

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2007.01.18 - 2008.01.22

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 2007.01.18 - 2008.01.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2004.04.04 - 2007.10.22

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations Member 2005.03.15 - 2006.02.05

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 2006.02.06 - 2006.12.17
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chambly Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health and Social Services 1994.01.11 - 1994.09.25
Minister of Education 1992.11.03 - 1994.01.10
Minister of Higher Education and Science 1990.10.05 - 1994.01.10
Minister of Cultural Affairs 1989.10.11 - 1990.10.04

^



© Library of Parliament