PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAING, The Hon. Arthur, P.C., B.S.A.
Picture of LAING, The Hon. Arthur, P.C., B.S.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.09.09
Place of Birth: Eburne, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.02.13 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manager, public affairs executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6028 Days (16 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1972.09.01 - 1975.02.13 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Resignation. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1975.02.13
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.04.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1972.01.28 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Public Works 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1963.04.22 - 1966.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1953.06.09 - 1956.09.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Vancouver Point Grey British Columbia 1953.06.09 - 1956.09.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953.06.09 - 1956.09.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1953.05.02 - 1959.04.09
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament