PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERRON, Gérard
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.11.14
Place of Birth: Sainte-Thècle, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1981.04.02 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Hotelier
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Defeated
Beauce, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Defeated
Beauce, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ralliement Créditiste 1963.09.01 - 1965.11.07
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)


^



© Library of Parliament