PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKASEY, The Hon. Bryce Stuart, P.C., LL.D.
Picture of MACKASEY, The Hon. Bryce Stuart, P.C., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.08.25
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.09.05 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, diplomat, manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6906 Days (18 years, 10 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Verdun, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1976.10.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976.04.08 - 1976.09.14
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (acting) 1976.03.16 - 1976.04.07
Postmaster General 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.14
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1972.01.28 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Labour 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.02.09 - 1968.04.19

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1974.06.03 - 1974.08.07

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1966.01.07 - 1968.02.08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1965.07.16 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Import Policy of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1978.04.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1978.04.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1978.04.25
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Verdun,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1958 - 1962
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Le syndrome du lemming : et autres allocutions sur les conflits sociaux..
    Ottawa : Direction des affaires publiques des Postes canadiennes; 1976. 94 p.

  • What's behind the lemming urge?: and other reflections on social conflict.
    Ottawa : Public Affairs Branch, Canada Post; 1976. 74 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Bryce Mackasey conducted August 4, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 55 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament