PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCATCHERD, Robert Colin
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.11.12
Place of Birth: London, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.02.20 (46 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 832 Days (2 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Middlesex North, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Middlesex North, Ontario Elected at a by-election following the death of his brother. Liberal 1876.06.07
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1876.06.07 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Strathroy,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1874 - 1876
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Scatcherd, Thomas
(M.P.)
1823.11.10 1876.04.15

^



© Library of Parliament