PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, Joseph Warner
Picture of MURPHY,  Joseph Warner
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.12.21
Place of Birth: Kent County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.07.03 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, gentleman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6216 Days (17 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Research Chair 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Research Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Chair 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Chair 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)


^



© Library of Parliament