PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCNEILL, Alexander
Picture of MCNEILL,  Alexander

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1842.05.10
Place of Birth: The Corran, County Antrim, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.04.18 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6822 Days (18 years, 8 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1908.10.26 Defeated
Bruce North, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 Elected
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 - 1901.02.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)


^



© Library of Parliament