PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUERGIS, The Hon. Helena, P.C.
Picture of GUERGIS, The Hon. Helena, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.02.19
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, policy adviser, political assistant, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe--Grey, Ontario No affiliation 2011.05.02 Defeated
Simcoe--Grey, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Simcoe--Grey, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Simcoe--Grey, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative 2010.04.09 - 2011.05.01
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2010.04.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Status of Women) Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations regarding her conduct. 2008.10.30 - 2010.04.08
Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs and International Trade) (Sport) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary for International Trade 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
CIDA 2005.05.25 - 2006.02.05
International Cooperation 2005.05.25 - 2006.02.05

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seniors 2005.01.24 - 2005.06.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs Member 2008.10.30 - 2010.04.08
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13


^



© Library of Parliament