PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HNATYSHYN, The Right Hon. Ramon John, P.C., C.C., C.M.M.., C.D., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D., D.U.
Picture of HNATYSHYN, The Right Hon. Ramon John, P.C., C.C., C.M.M.., C.D., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D., D.U.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.03.16
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.12.18 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, lecturer, military, reservist
Notes: Second Canadian of Ukrainian origin appointed Governor General of Canada ( 1990-1995) (Source: Programme parlementaire Canada-Ukraine Parliamentary Program Newsletter, Fall 2007)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5250 Days (14 years, 4 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Saskatoon--Biggar, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1988.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.07
President of the Privy Council 1985.02.27 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Government House Leader) 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1979.06.04 - 1979.10.07

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1984.11.05 - 1986.06.29

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1984.04.06 - 1984.07.09
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1976.02 - 1979.04

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984.11.05 - 1986.06.29
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1984.04.06 - 1984.07.09
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1976.02 - 1979.04

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General (acting) 1983.06 - 1984.04.05
Justice 1980.04 - 1983
Constitution 1974.12.20 - 1975.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal-Provincial Relations Vice-Chair 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Public Service Member 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Social Development Vice-Chair 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Communications Member 1985.12.03 - 1989.01.29
Communications Chair 1985.09.13 - 1985.12.02
Special Committee of Council Chair 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03


^



© Library of Parliament