PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERSON, Robert King, M.D, L.R.C.P., L,M.
Picture of ANDERSON,  Robert King, M.D, L.R.C.P., L,M.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.08.29
Place of Birth: Trafalgar Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.04 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6511 Days (17 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Halton, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1935.10.14
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Milton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1904 - 1908
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
20th Halton Rifles Major and Paymaster 1906 -

^



© Library of Parliament