PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOISVERT, Maurice, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.,
Picture of BOISVERT,  Maurice, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.,
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.02.18
Place of Birth: Pierreville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.02.23 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nicolet--Yamaska, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)


^



© Library of Parliament