PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CALDER, Murray
Picture of CALDER,  Murray
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.01.15
Place of Birth: Mount Forest, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Poultry farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dufferin--Caledon, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament