PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GREENAWAY, Lorne Everett, D.V.M., V.S.
Picture of GREENAWAY,  Lorne Everett, D.V.M., V.S.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.05.08
Place of Birth: Bella Coola, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.09.13 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Rancher, veterinarian
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3419 Days (9 years, 4 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries of British Columbia, September 1988. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.09.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Forestry and Mines) 1987.10.15 - 1988.08.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1986.10.15 - 1987.10.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science and Technology 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 Softwood Lumber Products Export Charge Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Hazardous wasteland: the mismanagement of hazardous waste in Canada.
    Ottawa : s.n.; 1986?. 58 p.


^



© Library of Parliament