PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MANDZIUK, J. Nicholas (Nick), Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of MANDZIUK,  J. Nicholas (Nick), Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.12.13
Place of Birth: Ukraine
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.09.07 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, insurance broker, lawyer, solicitor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4033 Days (11 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 1964 - 1965

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament