PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VELLACOTT, Dr. Maurice, B.R.E., M.Div., D.Min.
Picture of VELLACOTT, Dr. Maurice, B.R.E., M.Div., D.Min.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Profession | Occupation: Businessman, minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Human Resources Development 1998.06.16 - 2001.06.17
Health 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Member Saskatoon District Health Board elected member. -

^



© Library of Parliament