PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MICHAUD, The Hon. Joseph Enoil, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL. D.
Picture of MICHAUD, The Hon. Joseph Enoil, P.C., Q.C.,  B.A., LL.B., LL. D.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.09.26
Place of Birth: Saint-Antonin, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.05.23 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4249 Days (11 years, 7 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1933.10.23
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1933.10.23 - 1945.04.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport 1942.10.06 - 1945.04.17
Minister of Public Works (acting) 1942.05.13 - 1942.10.06
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1941.11.27 - 1941.12.09
Minister of Fisheries 1935.10.23 - 1942.10.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1917.02.24 - 1945.06.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Madawaska New Brunswick 1917.02.24 - 1933
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1917.02.24 - 1933
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1923 - 1925
Minister Without Portfolio 1920 - 1921
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Edmundston,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1936
Edmundston,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1919 - 1920
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament