PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURPEE, The Hon. Isaac, P.C.
Picture of BURPEE, The Hon. Isaac, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026396
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.11.28
Place of Birth: Sheffield, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.03.01 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4524 Days (12 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Died in office. Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1873.12.01
(By-Election)
Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs. Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1885.03.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1876.12.15 - 1877.01.25
Minister of Customs 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament