PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAVIGNE, Albert Peter
Picture of LAVIGNE,  Albert Peter
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.10.09
Place of Birth: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.06.05 (53 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Retail merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1954.11.08
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1954.11.08 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cornwall Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1954 - 1954
Cornwall Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1948 - 1953

^



© Library of Parliament