PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLENNAN, The Hon. John Stewart, B.A.
Picture of MCLENNAN, The Hon. John Stewart, B.A.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043028
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.11.05
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.09.15 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8619 Days (23 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Sydney, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1916.02.10 - 1939.09.15 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1916.02.10 - 1939.09.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Chair 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament