PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SUTHERLAND, Hugh McKay
Picture of SUTHERLAND,  Hugh McKay

Source: Library and Archives Canada, Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.02.22
Place of Birth: New London, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.08.14 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg, Manitoba Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament