PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ST. PIERRE, Paul
Picture of ST. PIERRE,  Paul
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.10.14
Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.07.27 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Reporter, writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament