PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELL, Leslie Gordon, K.C., B.A., LL.B., D.C.L.
Picture of BELL,  Leslie Gordon, K.C., B.A., LL.B., D.C.L.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.12.04
Place of Birth: Rapid City, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.09.08 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3638 Days (9 years, 11 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament