PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JUTRAS, René, B.A.
Picture of JUTRAS,  René, B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.09.30
Place of Birth: Letellier, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.12.23 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6285 Days (17 years, 2 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Served in Canada, the U.S.A. and overseas. Flight Lieutenant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament