PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PANKIW, Jim, B.Sc., D.C.
Picture of PANKIW,  Jim, B.Sc., D.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.08.07
Place of Birth: Unity, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Acupuncturist, chiropractor
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan Canada Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Independent 2011.05.02 Defeated
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan No affiliation 2006.01.23 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Independent 2004.06.28 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2002.04.10 - 2004.06.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2002.04.09
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09
Scrutiny of Regulations 2001.02.02 - 2001.05.15

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1997.06.20 - 2001.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Political Party Roles
Canada Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2015.01.01 -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Sheet roll downill: (Saskatchewan's aboriginal employment development policy).
    Briarpatch. 30(1):31 Feb. 2001.


^



© Library of Parliament