PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRÉMONT, Jules Joseph Taschereau
Picture of FRÉMONT,  Jules Joseph Taschereau

Source: Dominion illustrated. Special number devoted to Ottawa and the Parliament of Canada. Montreal : Sabiston Litho. & Publishing Co., 1891.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.12.20
Place of Birth: Québec, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.03.28 (46 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1937 Days (5 years, 3 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Special Committee on the Bill to disfranchise voters who have taken bribes Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1890 - 1894
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Beaubien, Joseph-Octave
(M.P.)
1824.03.22 1877.11.07
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Le divorce et la séparation de corps.
    Thése -- Université Laval; Québec : A. Côté, 1886. 191 p.


^



© Library of Parliament