PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. Alexander Hamilton
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. Alexander Hamilton
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.03.16
Place of Birth: Fleming, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.03.31 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5345 Days (14 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Moosimin, Saskatchewan Liberal 1965.08.13 - 1980.03.31 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.08.13 - 1980.03.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1968.09 - 1973

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 1970 - 1973

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1948.06.24 - 1965.05.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Moosomin Saskatchewan 1948.06.24 - 1965.05.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1948.06.24 - 1965.05.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1964.05.22 - 1965.05.25
Deputy Premier 1964.05.22 - 1965.05.25
Leader of the Opposition 1955 - 1960
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1954 - 1959
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of A.H. McDonald conducted January 25, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 36 leaves

  • Interview of the Hon. A.H. McDonald conducted August 16 and 20, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1979. 2 pts.


^



© Library of Parliament