PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ODA, The Hon. Bev, P.C., B.A.
Picture of ODA, The Hon. Bev, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.07.27
Place of Birth: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcasting executive, communication consultant, teacher
Notes: First Canadian of Japanese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Toronto Star, 9.10.2004)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2956 Days (8 years, 1 month, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham, Ontario Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Durham, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Durham, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Clarington--Scugog--Uxbridge, Ontario First Canadian of Japanese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Toronto Star, 9.10.2004) Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2012.07.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Cooperation Resignation 2007.08.14 - 2012.07.03
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women First Canadian of Japanese origin appointed Cabinet minister. 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Heritage 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Security Member 2011.05.18 - 2012.07.03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011.01.04 - 2012.07.03


^



© Library of Parliament