PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OUIMET, The Hon. Joseph-Aldéric, P.C., Q.C, LL.B
Picture of OUIMET, The Hon. Joseph-Aldéric, P.C., Q.C, LL.B
Studio:
Topley Studio fonds
© Domain public

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-025676
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.05.21
Place of Birth: Sainte-Rose, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.05.12 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8260 Days (22 years, 7 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1892.01.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Laval, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1873.10.28
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1873.10.28 - 1908.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1887.04.13 - 1891.04.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1895.12.27 - 1896.01.05
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1895.07.13 - 1895.12.20
Minister of Public Works 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Public Works 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Public Works 1892.01.11 - 1892.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
4th Battalion of Rifle Lieutenant 1870 - 1880
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -
Militia Member - 1864.01.01
65th Battalion Volunteer Rifles Commanded this battalion. Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament