PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

D'ANJOU, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Picture of D'ANJOU,  Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.03.31
Place of Birth: Saint-Fabien-de-Rimouski, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.11.19 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4310 Days (11 years, 9 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rimouski, Quebec Independent Liberal 1949.06.27 Defeated
Rimouski, Quebec Independent 1945.06.11 Defeated
Rimouski, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Rimouski, Quebec Resignation. To allow Eugène Fiset to run for office. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Rimouski, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1924.07.19
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)


^



© Library of Parliament