PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOSTER, Thomas
Picture of FOSTER,  Thomas
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.07.24
Place of Birth: York Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.12.10 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, butcher and meat cutter, gentleman, landlord, speculator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto East, Ontario Independent 1921.12.06 Defeated
York East, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1929 - 1930
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1925 - 1927
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1900 - 1909
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1891 - 1894

^



© Library of Parliament