PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ELLIS, John Raymond
Picture of ELLIS,  John Raymond
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.10.31
Place of Birth: Campbellford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.12.01 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Entrepreneur, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1976.03.31 - 1979

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport Area of responsibility: Regional Air Transportation 1980 - 1980
Public Works 1973.10 - 1975

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 Air Canada Public Participation Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 Canada-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 Canada-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 Softwood Lumber Products Export Charge Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 Railway Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 Copyright Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 Immigration Act, 1976 (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 Canagrex Dissolution Act Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada Shipping Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Toronto Harbour Commissioners' Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-97 National Rail Passengers Transportation Act Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Special Committee on the Reform of the House of Commons Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1964 - 1967
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1963
Sidney Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1957 - 1958
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The unemployment insurance commission: a critical analysis.
    [Ottawa : s.n.; 1973]. 42 p.


^



© Library of Parliament