PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AGLUKKAQ, The Hon. Leona, P.C.
Picture of AGLUKKAQ, The Hon. Leona, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.06.28
Place of Birth: Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Senior officer of the Government of Nunavut
Notes: Of Inuit origin.

For departmental contact information see "The Ministry - Addresses".
For information on territorial responsibilities see "Provincial / Territorial Experience".

Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nunavut, Nunavut Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Nunavut, Nunavut Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Nunavut, Nunavut Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister for the Arctic Council 2012.08.28 - 2015.11.03
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Health 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northwest Territories 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03
Nunavut 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03
Yukon 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament