PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AGLUKKAQ, The Hon. Leona, P.C.
Picture of AGLUKKAQ, The Hon. Leona, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.06.28
Place of Birth: Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Senior officer of the Government of Nunavut
Notes: Of Inuit origin.

For departmental contact information see "The Ministry - Addresses".
For information on territorial responsibilities see "Provincial / Territorial Experience".

Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nunavut, Nunavut Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Nunavut, Nunavut Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Nunavut, Nunavut Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister for the Arctic Council 2012.08.28 - 2015.11.03
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Health 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northwest Territories 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03
Nunavut 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03
Yukon 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Nunavut 1999.01.01 - 2008.09.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nattilik Nunavut 2004.02.16 - 2008.09.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Nunavut 2004.02.16 - 2008.09.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nunavut

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health and Social Services 2005.06 - 2008.09.10
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 2005.06 - 2008.09.10
Government House Leader 2004.03.09 - 2008.09.10
Minister of Finance 2004.03.09 - 2005.06
Deputy Minister of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth 2002 - 2004
Deputy Minister of Human Resources 2002 - 2004
Deputy Clerk 2000.09 - 2002.04
Assistant Deputy Minister of Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs 1999.07 - 2000.09
Assistant Deputy Minister of Human Resources 1999.04.01 - 1999.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cambridge Bay,
Nunavut
Municipal Government Councillor During 6 years -

^



© Library of Parliament