PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TESSIER, The Hon. Jules, K.C., B.C.L.
Picture of TESSIER, The Hon. Jules, K.C., B.C.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P1000,S4,D83,PT37-2
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.04.16
Place of Birth: Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.06 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11259 Days (30 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Liberal 1903.03.12 - 1934.01.06 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1903.03.12 - 1934.01.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1903.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Portneuf Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1903.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1903.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1897.11.23 - 1901.02.13
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1886 - 1900
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Tessier, Ulric Joseph
(Senator)
1817.05.03 1892.04.07

^



© Library of Parliament