PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROY, Fabien
Picture of ROY,  Fabien
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.04.17
Place of Birth: Saint-Prosper, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauce, Quebec Social Credit 1980.02.18 Defeated
Frontenac, Quebec Due to the death of one of the candidates for the riding of Frontenac, the general election scheduled for February 18, 1980 in this riding was postponed until March 24, 1980. Social Credit 1980.02.18 Defeated
Beauce, Quebec Social Credit 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1979.03.30 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Social Credit Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1979.03.30 - 1980.11.01
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parti national populaire Quebec 1975.12.14 - 1979.04.01
Independent Quebec 1975.11.03 - 1975.12.13
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1975.11.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Beauce-Sud Quebec 1973.10.29 - 1979.04.05
Beauce Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1973.10.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1979.04.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Leader of the Ralliement Créditiste 1972 - 1975
Whip 1970 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament