PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARON, André, B.Pd.
Picture of CARON,  André, B.Pd.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.12.18
Place of Birth: Jonquière, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.01.10 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson, guidance counsellor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1173 Days (3 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jonquière, Quebec Died in office. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 1997.01.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1996 - 1998.03.17

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994.09 - 1995.01.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament