PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BILL, The Hon. Caleb Rand
Picture of BILL, The Hon. Caleb Rand
Photographer :
M. or N. Chase

Source: Rod Anstee. Received May 2, 2006
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1806.01.09
Place of Birth: Billtown, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.02.01 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1563 Days (4 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1872.02.01 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1872.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament