PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HENDERSON, William James, Q.C., LL.D., CD, MBE
Picture of HENDERSON,  William James, Q.C., LL.D., CD, MBE
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.10.13
Place of Birth: Empress, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.05.15 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Kingston, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Kingston City, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Corps Served overseas in Italy and with the Legal Section. Staff Captain 1944 - 1945
Royal Canadian Signal Corps Officer 1942 - 1944
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament