PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOTSFORD, The Hon. Lt. Col. Amos Edwin, P.C.
Picture of BOTSFORD, The Hon. Lt. Col. Amos Edwin, P.C.
© Public domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1804.09.25
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.03.19 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, judge, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9645 Days (26 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1894.03.19 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1894.03.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1880.02.16 - 1880.04.18
Speaker of the Senate 1872.06.03 - 1872.06.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, Westmorland Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1823 - 1867

^



© Library of Parliament