PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARON, Alexis Pierre
Picture of CARON,  Alexis Pierre
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.03.08
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.08.31 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4742 Days (12 years, 11 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hull, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1966.08.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1964.02.20 - 1965.09.08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1963.05.14 - 1964.02.19

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1963.05 - 1963.10
Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1963

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Liberal Party Quebec 1935.11.25 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hull Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Hull Quebec 1935.11.25 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1935.11.25 - 1936.08.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hull,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1953 - 1955
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Caron, Pierre
(M.P.)
1936.08.31

^



© Library of Parliament