PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, Cecil Morris
Picture of SMITH,  Cecil Morris
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.06.23
Place of Birth: Treherne, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.04.24 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Auctioneer, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament