PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LOISELLE, Gérard
Picture of LOISELLE,  Gérard
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.04.15
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.12.22 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8016 Days (21 years, 11 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Independent Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1958.03.31 - 1979.05.21
Independent Liberal 1957.06.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1969.10.20 - 1970.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1968.08.30 - 1969.10.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament