PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OTTENHEIMER, The Hon. Gerald R., Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.M.
Picture of OTTENHEIMER, The Hon. Gerald R., Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.M.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.06.04
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.01.18 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, educator, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3673 Days (10 years, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Waterford-Trinity, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1987.12.30 - 1998.01.18 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1987.12.30 - 1998.01.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker pro tempore 1992.12.07 - 1998.01.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1971.10.28 - 1987.12
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1966 - 1969
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Mary Newfoundland and Labrador 1971.10.28 - 1987.12
St. John's East Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.09.08 - 1969
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1971.10.28 - 1987.12
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.09.08 - 1969
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Council 1987.02 - 1987.12.29
Government House Leader 1987.02 - 1987.12.29
Minister of Energy 1987.02 - 1987.12.29
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1985.04 - 1987.02
Minister of Labour 1985.01.15 - 1987.02
Minister of Justice 1979.07.03 - 1985.01.14
Speaker of the House of Assembly 1975.11.19 - 1979.07.02
Minister of Education 1972.04.19 - 1975.11.18
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1972.01.18 - 1972.04.19
Minister Without Portfolio 1972 - 1972.04.18
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) 1967 - 1969
Leader of the Opposition 1966 - 1969
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The novels of Graham Greene: a study of the essential I.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- Memorial University of Newfoundland, Dept. of English Language and Literature; 1960. 109 leaves


Articles

  • Patterns of development in international fishery law.
    Canadian yearbook of international law, 1973 = Annuaire canadien de droit international, 1973. 11:37-47 1974.


^



© Library of Parliament