PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RAILTON, Samuel Victor, M.D., FRCS
Picture of RAILTON,  Samuel Victor, M.D., FRCS
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.02.28
Place of Birth: Kelvin, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.07.23 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2395 Days (6 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1975.10.10 - 1977.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
No. 6 Field Surgical Unit Surgical Consultant, Armed Forces Military Hospital, Kaduna, Nigeria, Jan./Feb. 1970. Commanding Officer 1942 - 1945
Canadian Army Served overseas. 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament