PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YEO, James
Picture of YEO,  James
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-033400
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.10.31
Place of Birth: Port Hill, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.02.13 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, shipbuilder, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6421 Days (17 years, 6 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1873.09.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.09.29 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament