PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PORTELANCE, Arthur
Picture of PORTELANCE,  Arthur
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.03.19
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.27 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, sales representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5915 Days (16 years, 2 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gamelin, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Gamelin, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Gamelin, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Gamelin, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Gamelin, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1975.10.10 - 1977.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament